Wagonex Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Wagonex Limited, whose registered office is at Tramshed Tech, Pendyris Street, Cardiff, CF11 6BH and company number 10312289 (“Wagonex”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of visitors to our website and is committed to the protection of their personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain what Wagonex does with personally identifiable information that you provide to us via this website www.wagonex.com (the Site), such as your name, mailing address or email address, and any other information which is personal data, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (personal data). The sections of this Privacy Statement below explain more about how your personal data will be gathered, protected, shared and for what purposes we will use that personal data.

Binding nature

By accessing and using the Site and our services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, processing, use and disclosure of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Collection of Information

Some of our services require registration. Your registration on the Site and provision of your personal data allows us to send you information that you request or to contact you about Wagonex services on either a one-time basis or longer, provide you with tips, helpful information, product news and updates and/or seek your views on our services. Registration is optional but if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, please note that it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the Site or for us to provide information or services that you have requested. This Site is not intended or designed to attract anyone under the age of 18.

Data integrity

Wagonex limits the collection and processing of personal data to what is necessary to fulfil the intended purpose of requesting such data. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data collected is accurate, complete, and current.

Consent

We hereby notify you that we propose to collect and use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement when you seek to register for a Wagonex service. You may discontinue our use of your personal data if you later decide that you no longer want us to (also referred to as opting out or unsubscribing). If we wish to use this information for purposes other than those for which the data was initially collected, we will obtain your consent. We will also offer a means to opt out of receiving any further such communications.

Collection of Anonymous Computer Information

When you visit the Site, we do not collect any personal data about you without your permission. However, we do collect anonymous information about you if your computer is set to allow that type of collection. This type of information allows us to monitor traffic on the Site, evaluate customer interest and perform other market research activities, such as surveying browsing habits on our sites, including the Site. This may include the following anonymous informatio

  • Use of IP addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your Internet service provider or through your organisation’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session Online. Wagonex, or third party companies acting on behalf of Wagonex, may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and analyse the use of the Site.

We also may use IP addresses to identify users of the Site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site’s terms of use, or to protect our services, the Site or other users.

  •       Cookies

Wagonex uses cookies on this site to allow us to analyse its use and improve the experience for visitors to the Site. Cookies are tiny files, composed of a string of letters and numbers, placed on your computer by web page servers. More information can be in our Cookie Policy.

What personal information we collect

We collect the following types of personal information about you so we can complete the activities explained in "How and why we use your information:"

You will provide to us your information at members stage, including but not limited to your name, email address, date of birth (to confirm you are over 18 years old) and a contact telephone number.

Information we collect:

Your name; Your email address; Your postal address and country of residence; Date of birth; Country of birth; Nationality; National Insurance Number; Driving licence details and/or DVLA check code (this is temporary and expires after use); Telephone number; Family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as marital status, dependants and employment type; Financial details such as direct debit or payment card information; Photographs and/or video to help us manage policies and assess claims; Tracking and location information if it is relevant to your policy or claims and in some cases surveillance reports; Identification checks and background information about you we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured including previous claims information, data relating to your health and criminal convictions; Medical information if it is relevant to your policy or claim; Accessibility details if we need to make reasonable adjustments to help; Business activities if it is relevant to your policy or claim; Credit history, credit score, sanctions and information received from various anti-fraud databases about you.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from various sources including you or from publicly available sources. We also collect information from other persons or organisations, for example:

Credit reference and/or fraud prevention agencies; Emergency services, law enforcement agencies, medical and legal practices; Insurance industry registers and databases used to detect and prevent insurance fraud, for example the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE); Insurance investigators and claims service providers; Service providers who provide the service for our products; Other involved parties, for example; claimants or witnesses.

We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third-party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history.

If you do not provide the personal information necessary or withdraw consent for processing of your personal information, where this personal information is necessary for us to provide our services, we will not be able to provide our service to you.

How long will we keep your information

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to administer the policy, manage our business or in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. 

Use of Your Personal Data

We will use your personal data in the following ways: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

Where you have provided consent, we will also use your personal data to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; and to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure the box to provide consent is left unticked during the online registration or application form. If you have already consented and wish us to stop using your information for this purpose then please contact us at help@wagonex.com.

How and why we use your data.

We may contact you by phone, SMS text message and email for the purpose of providing and executing our Subscription Service

  •   To determine your suitability for a Wagonex subscription, and insurance if selected:

Address - Date of birth - Driving License - Insurance claim history - DVLA penalty points - Motoring offences history - Criminal convictions history - Employment type - Credit history - Credit score - Sanctions and information received from various anti-fraud databases about you.

  •   To establish and maintain our contract with you and validating the information provided to us, to assess your suitability to hold a Wagonex insurance policy, providing quotes for personal insurance:

Affordability assessment - Insurance requirement verification - Sanctions check - DVLA licence database check

  •       Process your booking and establish automated payments and refunds where appropriate:

Payment card details - Bank account details

  •       To establish and maintain our contract with you:

Full name - Payment card details - Bank account details - Telephone number - Address - Driving License

  •       Establishing fraud and money laundering detection, prevention, credit management your and crime prevention

Third party background checks preventing financial crime to meet our legal obligations.

  •       Establish quick and reliable communication between you and Wagonex, including marketing emails if opted in, notification of any changes to your subscription or account status, contract and insurance renewals.

Email address - Telephone number - Address

  •       Looking at your use of Wagonex offers:

Email address - Full name

  •       Looking at your use of Wagonex member perks:

Looking at your account history - Analysing and research of our products and services

  •       Sending insurance policy information to MID in line with requirements:

Vehicle – registration details - Full name of registered driver(s)

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

Wagonex will not share your personal data with third parties who are not associated entities (such as members of our group of companies) for their own use unless we have obtained your consent to do so. When you provide personal data to Wagonex, it will be accessible to some of Wagonex’s business partners, such as companies we retain to fulfil requests for information or provide assistance on specific programs or projects. Wagonex requires third parties to whom it discloses personal data to protect personal data using substantially similar standards to those required by Wagonex. We also require that these third parties not use your personal data for any use that is not specifically authorised by Wagonex.

There may also be instances in which Wagonex is required to share your information with third parties who have not been retained by us (directly or indirectly), such as if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of a criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding.

Furthermore, in the event that Wagonex sells or buys any business assets or if Wagonex or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or purchaser. Entities receiving personal data under these conditions typically have privacy requirements that apply to their handling of your information. Personal data collected from you may also be transferred to a third party in the event that the business of the Site and the customer data connected with it is sold, assigned or transferred. In the event that such sale, assignment or transfer should occur, Wagonex would require the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat your information in accordance with this.

Monitoring of communications

We may keep a record of any communication (email, phone calls, online chat etc.) between you and Wagonex. We do this for regulatory compliance, self-regulatory practices, training of staff and crime prevention.

Transfer of personal data outside the UK


The personal data that you provide to Wagonex may be shared with other companies within the Wagonex group of companies. This may mean that your personal data may be transferred to Wagonex affiliates at, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Other Wagonex companies or affiliates that may receive your personal data will abide by substantially similar privacy requirements relating to your personal data. Other Wagonex companies to whom we provide your personal data may use your personal data in the same way as we may. We strive to protect personal data entrusted to us no matter what country the information is stored in or transferred to, and have appropriate procedures in place to help ensure the security of your personal data.

Security of Your Information

We use appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect data that you provide to us from loss, misuse or alteration. Despite these safeguards, it is not possible to guarantee the absolute security of personal data. Internet transmissions, particularly email transmissions, are never 100% secure or error-free. We also caution you to guard your own computer and password against unauthorised access or use by others.

Links to Other Sites

This Privacy Statement applies only to the Site and not to third party websites. The Site may contain links or references to other web sites maintained by third parties over which Wagonex has no control. Similarly, the Site may be accessed via third party links or websites over which Wagonex has no control. While we aim to ensure that such websites are of a high standard, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of web sites to which we link. This Privacy Statement is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-Wagonex owned or operated site. Please ensure that you check the legal and privacy statement posted on each website you link to before entering any personal data.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

  •       The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.

  •       The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.

  •       The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.

  •       The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.

  •       The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

  •       The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at help@wagonex.com.

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us at help@wagonex.com.

Updates to Wagonex Privacy Statement

Wagonex may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If the changes are material, we may post a notice on the Site but we may not always update you. We encourage you to review our Privacy Statement periodically so that you aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Statement and any updates.

How to make a complaint

We hope you will be satisfied with the way we handle your information, however If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us at help@wagonex.com.

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner should an issue arise. For more information please visit www.ico.org.uk.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about how we use your information, want to access the personal data we hold on you (subject access request) or request the erasure of your data (right to be forgotten) please contact us at help@wagonex.com or calling us on 02030 020 976.

Your car, your terms.

Browse